Skip to content
Catholic Churches in Buffalo, New York

St. Joseph

Diocese of Buffalo

Directions

Address

50 Franklin Street
Buffalo, NY 14202

About St. Joseph

Founded in 1847 and dedicated in 1855, St. Joseph Cathedral is the mother church of the Diocese of Buffalo and the site of all diocesan priestly ordinations. Its landmark Hook and Hastings Organ — installed in 1877 and among the finest surviving 19th-century American pipe organs — accompanies the Cathedral Choir at the Sunday 10:30 AM Mass, which is also livestreamed on YouTube.


St. Joseph is a Roman Catholic parish in Buffalo, New York, part of the Diocese of Buffalo. The parish offers Mass 7 times per week, including Sunday at 10:30 AM. Confession is available on Wednesday, Friday, Saturday. Eucharistic Adoration is offered — see schedule below. View the full schedule below.

Mass Schedule

Sunday

10:30 AM(Cathedral Choir; available on YouTube Channel)

Monday

12:10 PM

Tuesday

5:15 PM

Wednesday

12:10 PM

Thursday

12:10 PM

Friday

12:10 PM

Saturday

4:30 PM

Mass and sacrament times can change for holy days, seasons, and special events. Please confirm directly with the parish before visiting.

Confession Schedule

Wednesday

11:45 AM

Friday

11:45 AM

Saturday

4 PM

Eucharistic Adoration

(The Cathedral is open before and after Masses for quiet prayer and adoration.)

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the Mass times at St. Joseph?

St. Joseph Mass times: Sunday at 10:30 AM. Weekday Mass is also celebrated on Friday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Tuesday.

When is confession at St. Joseph?

St. Joseph confession times: Wednesday 11:45 AM; Friday 11:45 AM; Saturday 4 PM. Confession is also known as the Sacrament of Reconciliation.

Is there a Saturday Vigil Mass at St. Joseph?

Yes, St. Joseph celebrates Saturday Vigil Mass at 4:30 PM. The Saturday Vigil Mass fulfills the Sunday Mass obligation for Catholics.

Does St. Joseph have daily Mass?

Yes, St. Joseph offers daily Mass on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday. Common weekday Mass times: 12:10 PM, 5:15 PM.

Where is St. Joseph located?

St. Joseph is located at 50 Franklin Street, Buffalo, NY 14202. Get directions using the "Directions" button on this page.

Does St. Joseph have Eucharistic Adoration?

Yes, St. Joseph offers Eucharistic Adoration. Schedule: .