Sacred Heart
Address
201 N. Walnut
Oconee, IL 62553
Phone
(217) 539-4325Website
www.shspana.comAbout Sacred Heart
Founded in 1872 by German Catholic settlers, Sacred Heart in Oconee, Illinois has worshipped in its current 1913 building for over a century. The church features a hand-painted image of the Sacred Heart on its sanctuary dome — created by a teenage parishioner in the 1940s — alongside stained glass windows depicting the mysteries of the Rosary. Sunday Mass is offered at 7:30 AM, with an evening Mass on Tuesdays in the Diocese of Springfield in Illinois.
Sacred Heart is a Roman Catholic parish in Oconee, Illinois, part of the Diocese of Springfield in Illinois. The parish offers Mass 2 times per week, including Sunday at 7:30 AM. Confession is available on Tuesday. Eucharistic Adoration is offered — see schedule below. View the full schedule below.
Mass Schedule
Sunday
Tuesday
Mass and sacrament times can change for holy days, seasons, and special events. Please confirm directly with the parish before visiting.
Confession Schedule
Tuesday
Eucharistic Adoration
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the Mass times at Sacred Heart? ▼
Sacred Heart Mass times: Sunday at 7:30 AM. Weekday Mass is also celebrated on Tuesday.
When is confession at Sacred Heart? ▼
Sacred Heart confession times: Tuesday 5 PM - 5:30 PM. Confession is also known as the Sacrament of Reconciliation.
Where is Sacred Heart located? ▼
Sacred Heart is located at 201 N. Walnut, Oconee, IL 62553. Get directions using the "Directions" button on this page.
Does Sacred Heart have Eucharistic Adoration? ▼
Yes, Sacred Heart offers Eucharistic Adoration. Schedule: Tuesday 5 PM - 5:55 PM.
Nearby Catholic Churches
St. Patrick
Pana, IL
6.9 miles away
St. Louis Catholic Church
Nokomis, IL
9.0 miles away
St. Joseph
Ramsey, IL
10.0 miles away
Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Assumption, IL
16.0 miles away
Immaculate Conception
Shelbyville, IL
18.8 miles away
St. Maurice Catholic Church
Morrisonville, IL
20.2 miles away