St. Francis Xavier (College) Church
Address
3628 Lindell Boulevard
Saint Louis, MO 63108
Phone
(314) 977-7300Website
sfxstl.orgAbout St. Francis Xavier (College) Church
St. Francis Xavier College Church is a Jesuit parish on the campus of Saint Louis University in St. Louis, Missouri, serving the Archdiocese of St. Louis with daily early morning and noon Masses plus a Saturday vigil. Two dedicated Sunday Student Masses draw the SLU community when the university is in session, and the parish is known for its social justice ministries — including immigration advocacy, fair trade initiatives, and an ID assistance program for vulnerable neighbors.
St. Francis Xavier (College) Church is a Roman Catholic parish in Saint Louis, Missouri, part of the Archdiocese of St. Louis. The parish offers Mass 15 times per week, including Sunday at 8 AM and 10:30 AM and 4:30 PM and 8 PM. Confession is available on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday. View the full schedule below.
Mass Schedule
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Mass and sacrament times can change for holy days, seasons, and special events. Please confirm directly with the parish before visiting.
Confession Schedule
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Programs & Ministries
Faith Formation & Religious Education
Faith Formation
Faith Formation Registration for next school year is live! Register by clicking the link below: 2026-2027 RE & CGS REGISTRATION 2025 CONFIRMATION CLASS 2026 FIRST COMMUNION CLASS 2025-2026 YOUTH FAITH
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the Mass times at St. Francis Xavier (College) Church? ▼
St. Francis Xavier (College) Church Mass times: Sunday at 8 AM, 10:30 AM, 4:30 PM, 8 PM. Weekday Mass is also celebrated on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Wednesday.
When is confession at St. Francis Xavier (College) Church? ▼
St. Francis Xavier (College) Church confession times: Monday 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM; Tuesday 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM; Wednesday 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM; Thursday 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM; Friday 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM. Confession is also known as the Sacrament of Reconciliation.
Is there a Saturday Vigil Mass at St. Francis Xavier (College) Church? ▼
Yes, St. Francis Xavier (College) Church celebrates Saturday Vigil Mass at 5:15 PM. The Saturday Vigil Mass fulfills the Sunday Mass obligation for Catholics.
Does St. Francis Xavier (College) Church have daily Mass? ▼
Yes, St. Francis Xavier (College) Church offers daily Mass on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday. Common weekday Mass times: 12 PM, 7:15 AM.
Where is St. Francis Xavier (College) Church located? ▼
St. Francis Xavier (College) Church is located at 3628 Lindell Boulevard, Saint Louis, MO 63108. Get directions using the "Directions" button on this page.
Nearby Catholic Churches
St. Francis de Sales Oratory
Saint Louis, MO
2.3 miles away
St. Joseph Croatian Catholic Church
Saint Louis, MO
2.4 miles away
St. Wenceslaus
Saint Louis, MO
2.5 miles away
Church of St. Wenceslaus
St. Louis, MO
2.5 miles away
Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Church
Saint Louis, MO
2.6 miles away
St. Pius V
Saint Louis, MO
2.8 miles away