Skip to content
Back to Search

Immaculate Conception

Diocese of Belleville

Directions

Address

533 W 2nd N St (Park Road)
Tamaroa, IL 62888

About Immaculate Conception

Immaculate Conception is a small rural parish in Tamaroa, southern Illinois, served through the Sacred Heart pastoral cluster based in Du Quoin. Part of the Diocese of Belleville, the church gathers its community for a single Sunday morning Mass and offers scheduled confession during the week — a quiet anchor of faith in rural Perry County.


Immaculate Conception is a Roman Catholic parish in Tamaroa, Illinois, part of the Diocese of Belleville. The parish offers Mass 1 time per week, including Sunday at 10 AM. Confession is available on Sunday. View the full schedule below.

Mass Schedule

Sunday

10 AM

Mass and sacrament times can change for holy days, seasons, and special events. Please confirm directly with the parish before visiting.

Confession Schedule

Sunday

9:30 AM - 9:45 AMConfessions available before and after Mass.

Programs & Ministries

RCIA / OCIA (Becoming Catholic)

RCIA / OCIA

Faith Formation & Religious Education

Faith Formation

Men's Groups

Men's Group

Women's Groups

Women's Group

Choir & Music Ministry

Choir

Music Ministry Mr. Justin Nehrkorn, Five PM music director and Mr. Aaron A. Atkins, Eight-thirty AM music director, invite all who feel called to lift their voice in song and praise to God to join. If

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the Mass times at Immaculate Conception?

Immaculate Conception Mass times: Sunday at 10 AM.

When is confession at Immaculate Conception?

Immaculate Conception confession times: Sunday 9:30 AM - 9:45 AM. Confession is also known as the Sacrament of Reconciliation.

Where is Immaculate Conception located?

Immaculate Conception is located at 533 W 2nd N St (Park Road), Tamaroa, IL 62888. Get directions using the "Directions" button on this page.