Skip to content
Back to Search

Church of the Holy Martyrs of Japan

Archdiocese of St. Louis

Directions

Address

8244 Highway AE
Sullivan, MO 63080

Website

www.archstl.org

About Church of the Holy Martyrs of Japan

Named for the 26 Catholic martyrs crucified in Nagasaki in 1597, this parish in Sullivan, Missouri serves a rural Franklin County community within the Archdiocese of St. Louis. Under the pastoral care of Fr. Noah Waldman, the congregation gathers for Sunday Mass at 9:30 AM and weekday Masses on Tuesday and Wednesday mornings, living out what the parish calls its mission of forming "missionary disciples who know and live the Faith."


Church of the Holy Martyrs of Japan is a Roman Catholic parish in Sullivan, Missouri, part of the Archdiocese of St. Louis. The parish offers Mass 3 times per week, including Sunday at 9:30 AM. Confession is available on Thursday. Eucharistic Adoration is offered — see schedule below. View the full schedule below.

Mass Schedule

Sunday

9:30 AM

Tuesday

8 AM

Wednesday

8 AM

Mass and sacrament times can change for holy days, seasons, and special events. Please confirm directly with the parish before visiting.

Confession Schedule

Thursday

6 PM - 7 PMAlso after Tuesday and Wednesday Masses

Eucharistic Adoration

Thursday: 8 AM - 9 PM

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the Mass times at Church of the Holy Martyrs of Japan?

Church of the Holy Martyrs of Japan Mass times: Sunday at 9:30 AM. Weekday Mass is also celebrated on Tuesday, Wednesday.

When is confession at Church of the Holy Martyrs of Japan?

Church of the Holy Martyrs of Japan confession times: Thursday 6 PM - 7 PM. Confession is also known as the Sacrament of Reconciliation.

Where is Church of the Holy Martyrs of Japan located?

Church of the Holy Martyrs of Japan is located at 8244 Highway AE, Sullivan, MO 63080. Get directions using the "Directions" button on this page.

Does Church of the Holy Martyrs of Japan have Eucharistic Adoration?

Yes, Church of the Holy Martyrs of Japan offers Eucharistic Adoration. Schedule: Thursday 8 AM - 9 PM.